#
buy premium
Tyler Perry

Tyler Perry

Birthday: 14 September 1969, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.
Height: 196 cm

Perry was born and raised in New Orleans, to Willie Maxine (Campbell) and Emmitt Perry, Sr. His mother was a church-goer and took Perry along with her once a week. His father was a carpenter and they ...Show more

Tyler Perry
I've never been one to knock on the door and say, "Please let me in". I have always tried to make my Show more I've never been one to knock on the door and say, "Please let me in". I have always tried to make my own way. I do not think change comes from asking people to let you in. I think change comes by becoming owners of studios, owners of projects, owners of content. Hide
Did you know you can't say 'Jesus' in a sitcom? They told me that and I was like, You gotta be kiddi Show more Did you know you can't say 'Jesus' in a sitcom? They told me that and I was like, You gotta be kiddin' me. If you don't want my God here, you don't want me here either. God has been too good to me to go and try to sell out to get some money..It ain't gonna happen. Hide
It takes a week to do a sitcom in Hollywood. I do a show a day in my studio, three or four shows a w Show more It takes a week to do a sitcom in Hollywood. I do a show a day in my studio, three or four shows a week. Hide
Hollywood is finally waking up to the fact that people who go to church also go to the movies. I'm n Show more Hollywood is finally waking up to the fact that people who go to church also go to the movies. I'm not sure what took them so long to see that or how long they'll keep it up. Hide
[on Spike Lee's criticism of him] I'm so sick of hearing about damn Spike Lee. Spike can go straight Show more [on Spike Lee's criticism of him] I'm so sick of hearing about damn Spike Lee. Spike can go straight to hell! You can print that. I am sick of him talking about me, I am sick of him saying, 'this is a coon, this is a buffoon.' I am sick of him talking about black people going to see movies. This is what he said: 'you vote by what you see,' as if black people don't know what they want to see. Hide
He who has the gold makes the rules. (60 Minutes (1968), 25 October 2009) He who has the gold makes the rules. (60 Minutes (1968), 25 October 2009)
I know my audience, and they're not people that the studios know anything about. I know my audience, and they're not people that the studios know anything about.
123Movies