#
buy premium
Tracie Thoms

Tracie Thoms

Birthday: 19 August 1975, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Birth Name: Tracie Nicole Thoms
Height: 165 cm

Tracie Thoms was born on August 19, 1975 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA as Tracie Nicole Thoms. She is an actress and producer, known for Looper (2012), The Devil Wears Prada (2006) and Death Proof (2007 ...Show more

Tracie Thoms
African-Americans are always forced to learn the other culture, but the other culture is not forced Show more African-Americans are always forced to learn the other culture, but the other culture is not forced to learn ours. I went to acting school at Juilliard, and we learned Shakespeare and Shaw, but we never did the work of a single African-American playwright, not August Wilson or Ntozake Shange or Imir Baraka. Hide
I think theater will always be my first love. I've been doing it since I was nine, and there's nothi Show more I think theater will always be my first love. I've been doing it since I was nine, and there's nothing quite like being on stage, having the immediate intake of energy and exchange of ideas. Hide
I'm really looking forward to developing just really fun, complex, interesting stories about people Show more I'm really looking forward to developing just really fun, complex, interesting stories about people who happen to be black. Hide
The L.A. theater scene is very different. The perception has been that people who love theater do th Show more The L.A. theater scene is very different. The perception has been that people who love theater do theater in New York. The people who want to be discovered do theater on the side in L.A. But there are people who are very dedicated to theater who love theater in L.A. Hide
People can graduate from beauty school and know everything about white hair and nothing about Africa Show more People can graduate from beauty school and know everything about white hair and nothing about African-American hair. Hide
I like shows that are ensemble-based, that explore the humanity of every character. I like shows that are ensemble-based, that explore the humanity of every character.
Tracie Thoms's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (47)
123Movies