#
buy premium
Seth Gabel

Seth Gabel

Birthday: 3 October 1981, Hollywood, Florida, USA
Birth Name: Seth Cosentino
Height: 180 cm

Seth Gabel was born on October 3, 1981 in Hollywood, Florida, USA as Seth Cosentino. He is an actor, known for Salem (2014), American Horror Story (2011) and Fringe (2008). He has been married to Bryc ...Show more

Seth Gabel
I was incredibly intimidated playing Lincoln Lee in the alternate universe, which was the first role Show more I was incredibly intimidated playing Lincoln Lee in the alternate universe, which was the first role I played on 'Fringe' because I was actually the head of a Fringe division and the head of a unit that was going out and I had to lead entire SWAT teams of people. I really questioned in myself, 'Can I carry that responsibility?' Hide
On Salem (2014): We're so excited because we've put our heart and soul into this. Getting picked up Show more On Salem (2014): We're so excited because we've put our heart and soul into this. Getting picked up puts more wind in your sails to put more into the show and to know that it's being received. It gives you a good feeling. I thought it made sense that they'd pick it up quickly since it's WGN's first show. I felt like it would be a good message to the fans that they can invest in the long run and watch every episode and know that it's not going to be canceled. I thought that was a good move and it felt good for us because it showed that WGN was putting its confidence in the work we'd been doing that hadn't aired yet, and with season two promising to be more epic. Hide
Before my first child was born, I had nothing going on professionally really, and it's been a very b Show more Before my first child was born, I had nothing going on professionally really, and it's been a very blessed period of creativity for me since he arrived. It's very surreal. It's almost as if the babies are out there pulling strings somewhere, deciding what kind of life they want to be born into. Hide
I think what's so great about Arrow (2012) is that they really ground everything in reality. I think what's so great about Arrow (2012) is that they really ground everything in reality.
Fringe (2008) was the first time I realized that I could ever man up in a character and make this tr Show more Fringe (2008) was the first time I realized that I could ever man up in a character and make this transition from being a boy or a young man into actually being a man. Hide
I could have been on a path that led to different, more traditional teen romance, and Nip/Tuck (2003 Show more I could have been on a path that led to different, more traditional teen romance, and Nip/Tuck (2003) shook me loose from any generalization I might have been forced into. It helped me understand I wanted to take on things that were edgier, more challenging and riskier. Hide
I was always prepared for my Fringe (2008) journey to end immediately. I had only signed up for a gu Show more I was always prepared for my Fringe (2008) journey to end immediately. I had only signed up for a guest role but they kept bringing me back in the third season as a recurring character. So pretty much every time I went to film a 'Fringe' episode I kind of said goodbye to the show, but then they kept bringing me back. Hide
Before Fringe (2008) I was in Dirty Sexy Money (2007) playing Jeremy Darling who was this bratty New Show more Before Fringe (2008) I was in Dirty Sexy Money (2007) playing Jeremy Darling who was this bratty New York socialite. Hide
I think everyone thinks their family is insane, and every family is insane. There is no real normal. I think everyone thinks their family is insane, and every family is insane. There is no real normal.
To get to play a bad person and do bad things in a safe environment like Arrow (2012) was pretty ama Show more To get to play a bad person and do bad things in a safe environment like Arrow (2012) was pretty amazing. Hide
Seth Gabel's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (30)
123Movies