#
buy premium
Martha Plimpton

Martha Plimpton

Birthday: 16 November 1970, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Martha Campbell Plimpton
Height: 165 cm

She has show biz in her blood. Martha Plimpton was born November 16, 1970, in New York City to two actors: Keith Carradine and Shelley Plimpton. Martha began her career at age 8, when her mom had a fr ...Show more

Martha Plimpton
Don't go to Hollywood right away unless you're, like, ridiculously hot and only marginally talented. Show more Don't go to Hollywood right away unless you're, like, ridiculously hot and only marginally talented. In which case, go straight to Hollywood and make all the money you can. Just take the money and run! Hide
The '80s to me, more than anything else, represents a real time of criminal activity in the office o Show more The '80s to me, more than anything else, represents a real time of criminal activity in the office of the president: an incredibly disparate economy in terms of the class distinctions and whatnot, and a tremendous shallowness - a lot of sort of bank robbery by executives. This is the '80s to me. and a lot of synthesizer music. And, of course, Madonna and the beginning of MTV. Hide
On River Phoenix: Once when we were fifteen, River and I went out for this fancy dinner in Manhattan Show more On River Phoenix: Once when we were fifteen, River and I went out for this fancy dinner in Manhattan and I ordered soft-shell crabs. He left the restaurant and walked around on Park Avenue, crying. I went out and said, "I love you so much. Why?". He had such a pain that I was eating an animal, that he hadn't impressed on me what was right. I loved him for that. For his dramatic desire that we share every belief, that I be with him all the way. (Cosmopolitan magazine, April 1995) Hide
I like to try new things. I like to go new places and I like to work with new people. That's sort of Show more I like to try new things. I like to go new places and I like to work with new people. That's sort of the definition of my job. As an actor, you just go where the work is, right? Hide
I realized as I got older that I could choose to be an actor to a certain extent, but movie stardom Show more I realized as I got older that I could choose to be an actor to a certain extent, but movie stardom is not something you choose. It chooses you. You have very little control over that. So I stopped considering that an option. Hide
Martha Plimpton's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (47)
123Movies