#
buy premium
Maria Conchita Alonso

Maria Conchita Alonso

Birthday: 29 June 1957, Cienfuegos, Cuba
Birth Name: María Concepción Alonso Bustillo
Height: 169 cm

Born in Cuba, but raised in Caracas, Venezuela, Maria Conchita Alonso was crowned Miss Teenager of the World in 1971 and later as Miss Distrito Federal became the first runner up in the Miss Venezuela ...Show more

Maria Conchita Alonso
It's not right to believe that the only way you're gonna get a job and the only way you're gonna get Show more It's not right to believe that the only way you're gonna get a job and the only way you're gonna get a man or be happy is by being so skinny. Hide
I left Venezuela looking for something bigger. I wanted to be an international star. I left Venezuela looking for something bigger. I wanted to be an international star.
All my life I've had a weight problem. As a child, I loved to eat. I would hide from my mother and d Show more All my life I've had a weight problem. As a child, I loved to eat. I would hide from my mother and drink whole cans of condensed milk in my room. Hide
I've never had a problem with age; my feelings and emotions are still like those of a young woman. T Show more I've never had a problem with age; my feelings and emotions are still like those of a young woman. Thank God, I can still be surprised and excited, and I can still dream. I think that's something no one should stop doing, because it's what keeps you young! Hide
I believe that your own thoughts can bring on positive or negative effects. So the people who feel s Show more I believe that your own thoughts can bring on positive or negative effects. So the people who feel sick all the time are the ones who are going to get sick, and the people who are constantly worried about what's going on around them... those are the ones in trouble. Hide
Being born in Cuba, a country where freedom of speech is non-existent, it's startling to observe how Show more Being born in Cuba, a country where freedom of speech is non-existent, it's startling to observe how Venezuela, where I was happily raised, is fast becoming Cuba's mirror image: Dismantling of fundamental democratic rights deserved by its people and citizens of the world. Hide
I've always wanted to be the center of attention. I've always wanted to be the center of attention.
It doesn't really matter where the opportunity comes from, as long as I have fun doing the work. It doesn't really matter where the opportunity comes from, as long as I have fun doing the work.
I've always been more in control of my professional life than my personal life. Although I'm a stron Show more I've always been more in control of my professional life than my personal life. Although I'm a strong woman, when I fall in love I just give myself 100 percent. I become secondary. Hide
I have friends who hide in their bedroom for three days every time they have another birthday. That' Show more I have friends who hide in their bedroom for three days every time they have another birthday. That's what brings the wrinkles! I didn't care when I turned 30 or 40 or 50. Hide
Maria Conchita Alonso's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (38)
123Movies