#
buy premium
LeVar Burton

LeVar Burton

Birthday: 16 February 1957, Landstuhl, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Birth Name: Levardis Robert Martyn Burton Jr.
Height: 170 cm

LeVar Burton was born on February 16, 1957 in Landstuhl, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany as Levardis Robert Martyn Burton Jr. He is an actor and director, known for Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) ...Show more

LeVar Burton
We had to figure out how to produce books in a cost-effective way. We had to figure out how to produce books in a cost-effective way.
I'm excited to see how current and future technologies revolutionize the way we learn. I'm excited to see how current and future technologies revolutionize the way we learn.
It is no longer appropriate for me as an American to sit by and expect my government to get it done. It is no longer appropriate for me as an American to sit by and expect my government to get it done.
I'm enormously proud of the fact that Star Trek has really not just sparked an interest, but encoura Show more I'm enormously proud of the fact that Star Trek has really not just sparked an interest, but encouraged, a few generations of people to go into the sciences. Hide
There would be no Star Trek unless there were transporter malfunctions. There would be no Star Trek unless there were transporter malfunctions.
Reading a hard copy book, and reading a book on an iPad are slightly different experiences. What the Show more Reading a hard copy book, and reading a book on an iPad are slightly different experiences. What they both have in common though is that you must engage your imagination in the process. Hide
Because storytelling, and visual storytelling, was put in the hands of everybody, and we have all no Show more Because storytelling, and visual storytelling, was put in the hands of everybody, and we have all now become storytellers. Hide
The unvarnished truth is that we have spent the last decade funding the machinery of war, and our ch Show more The unvarnished truth is that we have spent the last decade funding the machinery of war, and our children have been sacrificed. Hide
If we marry educational technology with quality, enriching content, that's a circle of win. If we marry educational technology with quality, enriching content, that's a circle of win.
I have always been a fan of 'Star Trek.' I love Gene Roddenberry's vision of the future. I have always been a fan of 'Star Trek.' I love Gene Roddenberry's vision of the future.
And it's here and it's ready and we can really revolutionize the way we educate our children with ta Show more And it's here and it's ready and we can really revolutionize the way we educate our children with tablet computers, and I'm committed to doing whatever I can to speaking to whomever I can to send this signal - to pound this message home. Now is the time. Hide
I genuinely believe we have an opportunity to revolutionize how we educate our children. I genuinely believe we have an opportunity to revolutionize how we educate our children.
It's not about division. It's not about politics. My concern is how do we come together? It's not about division. It's not about politics. My concern is how do we come together?
We want a book to be a book. We'll have all the interactive bells and whistles but our intent is to Show more We want a book to be a book. We'll have all the interactive bells and whistles but our intent is to engage young people in reading, not to show them a movie. Hide
I've always been interested in gadgets and technology and I've always been a reader. I've always been interested in gadgets and technology and I've always been a reader.
We have an amazing advantage right now in that we have developed technology that is so sexy, so enga Show more We have an amazing advantage right now in that we have developed technology that is so sexy, so engaging for kids. Hide
As long as we are engaged in storytelling that moves the culture forward, it doesn't matter what for Show more As long as we are engaged in storytelling that moves the culture forward, it doesn't matter what format it is. Hide
This wired generation is kind of cool. This wired generation is kind of cool.
Yeah. I do. I think that we have to continue to expand the areas in which we want our kids to be lit Show more Yeah. I do. I think that we have to continue to expand the areas in which we want our kids to be literate. And social media's going to be a part of their lives. And why not? Why not give them a sense of what the rules of the road are? Hide
We can't afford to sacrifice another generation of American children to bureaucratic politics. We've Show more We can't afford to sacrifice another generation of American children to bureaucratic politics. We've got to get it done. The future, the health, the life - our nation depends on it and it's just foolish to think or act otherwise. Hide
I get most of my news updates from electronic and social media. I get most of my news updates from electronic and social media.
I fly my geek flag proudly. Absolutely. I fly my geek flag proudly. Absolutely.
It's definitely true that there are a lot of the devices we used on 'Star Trek,' that came out the i Show more It's definitely true that there are a lot of the devices we used on 'Star Trek,' that came out the imagination of the writers, and the creators that are actually in the world today. Hide
All literature is political. All literature is political.
LeVar Burton's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (68) as Director (1)
123Movies