#
buy premium
Julian Sands

Julian Sands

Birthday: 4 January 1958, Otley, Yorkshire, England, UK
Birth Name: Julian Richard Morley Sands
Height: 181 cm

Tall, gaunt, and particularly effective in horror and drama films--British actor Julian Sands was born in Otley, West Riding of Yorkshire, to Brenda and William Sands. He came to the attention of NBC ...Show more

Julian Sands
I'm more enthusiastic and excited about work than ever. I know now what I'm about. I'm more enthusiastic and excited about work than ever. I know now what I'm about.
As a fortysomething actor, you reach a plateau of maturity from which you can really get stuck in. As a fortysomething actor, you reach a plateau of maturity from which you can really get stuck in.
Acting has been gentrified. It's become part of the bourgeoisie. But there was a time when it would Show more Acting has been gentrified. It's become part of the bourgeoisie. But there was a time when it would be a great scandal if you announced you were going to be an actor. Hide
Nobody could disappear to their trailer once it was up and running, you were all there on the same s Show more Nobody could disappear to their trailer once it was up and running, you were all there on the same stage. It was 10 days of rehearsal and 10 days of shooting, which was very tiring. Hide
The thing about Mumbai is you go five yards and all of human existence is revealed. It's an incredib Show more The thing about Mumbai is you go five yards and all of human existence is revealed. It's an incredible cavalcade of life, and I love that. Hide
Actors have a magic gene within them - I think they're the finest descendants of rogues and vagabond Show more Actors have a magic gene within them - I think they're the finest descendants of rogues and vagabonds - and it's all too easily forgotten what the acting legacy is. Hide
If one is reported as having set up camp overseas, it's as if one has made oneself unavailable. If one is reported as having set up camp overseas, it's as if one has made oneself unavailable.
I think there is an immense charm and humanity about the Bollywood structure, probably in the way th Show more I think there is an immense charm and humanity about the Bollywood structure, probably in the way there was about Hollywood film in the '30s and '40s. Somehow they were less distracted about hardware, and more about production values and people, you know? Hide
There was a time when it would be a great scandal if you announced you were going to be an actor. There was a time when it would be a great scandal if you announced you were going to be an actor.
I subscribe to that school of thespian - to be a wandering minstrel or traveling player, a thing of Show more I subscribe to that school of thespian - to be a wandering minstrel or traveling player, a thing of rags and patches, of ballads, songs and snatches. Hide
If you watch [Lawrence] Olivier's interviews, he has this reptilian tongue; it seems too big for his Show more If you watch [Lawrence] Olivier's interviews, he has this reptilian tongue; it seems too big for his mouth. My pursuit of that became distracting, so I let it go. The thrill was finding the right pair of glasses. Hide
I just love doing broader work - I always get asked to do fairly heavy-duty, intense dramas and inte Show more I just love doing broader work - I always get asked to do fairly heavy-duty, intense dramas and interesting, psychologically intense characters. But you know, it's nice to make people laugh sometimes. Hide
All actors are on the run from some demon or other. All actors are on the run from some demon or other.
Julian Sands's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (50)
123Movies