#
buy premium
John Schneider

John Schneider

Birthday: 8 April 1960, Mount Kisco, New York, USA
Birth Name: John Richard Schneider III
Height: 192 cm

John Richard Schneider was born April 8, 1960, in Mt. Kisco, New York, to Shirley and John Schneider III, a pilot and U.S. Air Force veteran. His parents divorced when he was two. John began acting at ...Show more

John Schneider
[When James Best told him to play whatever role Schneider wanted]: Jimmie told me to play it as if I Show more [When James Best told him to play whatever role Schneider wanted]: Jimmie told me to play it as if I was Burt Reynolds, in 1982. So, one of the 1st things I did at the bar, over there, yesterday, to make that happen for Jimmie was ... I looked at somebody and aww ... Hide
[on his on- and off-screen chemistry with James Best, who played Sheriff P. Coltrane]: I was kind of Show more [on his on- and off-screen chemistry with James Best, who played Sheriff P. Coltrane]: I was kind of right. there were three movie stars in there. A driver opened the door and out stepped James Best and Sorrel Booke. I knew them all from their movies and television. Jimmy especially because he'd just starred with Burt Reynolds in Hooper (1978). This was huge! We said a quick hello and then posed for another photo that's been under my pen for over three decades. Hide
[on Kevin Costner's portrayal of Jonathan Kent in Man of Steel (2013)] I don't think the one in 'Man Show more [on Kevin Costner's portrayal of Jonathan Kent in Man of Steel (2013)] I don't think the one in 'Man of Steel' was a great father. He had some flaws that don't belong in a comic book. I really had wished that had been me." Hide
[Where at the end of one of his songs, he paid tribute to James Best, who influenced him, in his ear Show more [Where at the end of one of his songs, he paid tribute to James Best, who influenced him, in his early career]: I learned a tremendous amount from him. The world would not have had Quentin Tarantino were it not for Jimmy Best. He was a longtime member of Jimmy's acting class. He was an amazing guy and inspired many people. When people think he was only Rosco, he was - absolutely, but there was a very serious side to Jimmy Best - a very calculated side, and so much talent there that I don't think was hardly touched at all. When you look at what he and Sorrell Booke did as the team of Boss Hogg and Roscoe, I would put them beside Harvey Korman and Tim Conway or Abbott and Costello. Their physical comedy was brilliant, and their timing was unmatched by anybody. We miss them both deeply. Hide
[Of James Best]: He was amazing in everything he did; he was not just a funny guy. In fact, I think Show more [Of James Best]: He was amazing in everything he did; he was not just a funny guy. In fact, I think the comedic timing kind of came to him later on in life because before that he was a very serious actor. I was very fortunate to have grown up working with people like Jimmie Best and Denver Pyle and Sorrell Booke. Incredibly talented men, incredibly talented actors. Hide
When The Dukes of Hazzard (1979) was at its peak, Tom Wopat and I knew how The Beatles must have fel Show more When The Dukes of Hazzard (1979) was at its peak, Tom Wopat and I knew how The Beatles must have felt in Help! (1965), having an army of love-crazed girls chase you. The trick is slowing down just enough for those young ladies to catch you. Hide
123Movies