#
buy premium
Jenifer Lewis

Jenifer Lewis

Birthday: 25 January 1957, Kinloch, Missouri, USA
Birth Name: Jenifer Jeanette Lewis
Height: 166 cm

Jenifer Lewis Jenifer Lewis is one of Hollywood's most familiar faces, with more than 300 appearances in film and television. Dubbed a "national treasure" by TV Guide.com, Jenifer curre ...Show more

Jenifer Lewis
Apart from being Jenifer Lewis. The name pulls people in. Apart from being Jenifer Lewis. The name pulls people in.
You have to be a star to be in this business. You have to be a star to be in this business.
If you can find something you love, go for it everyday of your life, and it would be really good to Show more If you can find something you love, go for it everyday of your life, and it would be really good to you. Hide
If you just want to be a star, go away. If you just want to be a star, go away.
You are a black goddess when you come out the salon. You are a black goddess when you come out the salon.
Sometimes I think I take on a lot of work but that's me. Sometimes I think I take on a lot of work but that's me.
I don't have any beauty shop memories. I remember the barber shop. I don't have any beauty shop memories. I remember the barber shop.
You never know when you start a project just how good it can be. You never know when you start a project just how good it can be.
You think you can go into all those auditions not knowing who you are? The work came after I found m Show more You think you can go into all those auditions not knowing who you are? The work came after I found my sense of self - when I wasn't so manic and desperate. Hide
We didn't have a beauty shop as I grew up. We didn't have a beauty shop as I grew up.
It's important to e alive in those moment, especially when you're doing something you love to do. It's important to e alive in those moment, especially when you're doing something you love to do.
I want to co-produce again. I want to co-produce again.
I've been burn when it comes to my hair that it ain't no joke. I've been burn when it comes to my hair that it ain't no joke.
I still go to a salon where a gal does my hair, and I don't know if it's because I'm a celebrity but Show more I still go to a salon where a gal does my hair, and I don't know if it's because I'm a celebrity but by the time I leave there, we are eating chicken and talking and screaming. Hide
If you don't love it, don't touch it. If you don't love it, don't touch it.
But a true diva has dismissed that drama. A true diva's heart is open, and she's ready to play by he Show more But a true diva has dismissed that drama. A true diva's heart is open, and she's ready to play by her own rules - rules that are gentle and kind. Hide
America has a relationship with Bobby and Whitney. America has a relationship with Bobby and Whitney.
Saturday night is when my hair would be fixed up and that was my memory. Saturday night is when my hair would be fixed up and that was my memory.
What if Whitney was at her top, and we brought in a name like Whitney Houston, it would sell. What if Whitney was at her top, and we brought in a name like Whitney Houston, it would sell.
A diva is someone who pretends to know who she is and looks fabulous doing it. A diva is someone who pretends to know who she is and looks fabulous doing it.
I had not starred in an independent film and it's about a woman who owned a hair salon. I had not starred in an independent film and it's about a woman who owned a hair salon.
Whoopi and I have been friends ever since she claimed she couldn't sing on the set of Sister Act. Whoopi and I have been friends ever since she claimed she couldn't sing on the set of Sister Act.
I'm in the moment. I'm always in the moment of life. I'm in the moment. I'm always in the moment of life.
Jenifer Lewis's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (71)
123Movies