#
buy premium
David Thewlis

David Thewlis

Birthday: 20 March 1963, Blackpool, Lancashire, England, UK
Birth Name: David Wheeler
Height: 189 cm

David Thewlis was born David Wheeler in 1963 in Blackpool, Lancashire, to Maureen (Thewlis) and Alec Raymond Wheeler, and lived with his parents above their combination wallpaper and toy shop during h ...Show more

David Thewlis
I was still listening to the Beatles until I came here, you know. I was still listening to the Beatles until I came here, you know.
Restoration I did because I really loved e novel and I like Michael Hoffman, who directed it, but it Show more Restoration I did because I really loved e novel and I like Michael Hoffman, who directed it, but it wasn't a really challenging part for me. I'm not critical of the film: I just don't think I gave a very interesting performance. Hide
And it was only released in London last week, so when I go back to England Monday or whatever, I am Show more And it was only released in London last week, so when I go back to England Monday or whatever, I am expecting heaps of adulation. I'm hoping there is. If that doesn't happen I will be disappointed. Hide
I'd only read a bit of the first book. And I just knew about all the media furor over it. But I'd no Show more I'd only read a bit of the first book. And I just knew about all the media furor over it. But I'd not read books 2 or 3. I'd just read a bit of it. And I'd seen the films. Hide
I keep myself content by doing lots of different stuff and make sure that my next role is completely Show more I keep myself content by doing lots of different stuff and make sure that my next role is completely different to the last. I just enjoy the versatility of it, the challenge of doing lots of different things. It keeps the job interesting. Hide
It wasn't the greatest script in the world, but not many people can say they've played a wicked king Show more It wasn't the greatest script in the world, but not many people can say they've played a wicked king in a swashbuckling Arthurian special-effects monster movie. Hide
The very best thing about doing it is seeing the reaction on kid's faces when you tell them you've d Show more The very best thing about doing it is seeing the reaction on kid's faces when you tell them you've done it. Hide
Yeah, well that's the best thing about it, I think, is knowing kids and kids getting mental when the Show more Yeah, well that's the best thing about it, I think, is knowing kids and kids getting mental when they know you're in it. Any kid you meet and anyone I know tells the kid you're in it and they get short of breath. Hide
I don't worry. I'm more stoical. Of course I have insecurities. I fear getting older. I fear death a Show more I don't worry. I'm more stoical. Of course I have insecurities. I fear getting older. I fear death and illness. I'm not prone to depression, but I get depressed because everybody gets depressed. Suddenly I'm away from my family or doing a job I'm not enjoying. Hide
When you do something well, this is the best job in the world. When you do something well, this is the best job in the world.
I met the Coens here a few years ago and they said they liked my work. I met the Coens here a few years ago and they said they liked my work.
The making of 'Naked' was an absolutely phenomenal, mind-bending experience. That film was life-chan Show more The making of 'Naked' was an absolutely phenomenal, mind-bending experience. That film was life-changing and put my career onto a whole different level. Hide
I'd been a stepparent for about two years with a woman who had a child, and I came to realize I ador Show more I'd been a stepparent for about two years with a woman who had a child, and I came to realize I adored children and was good with them. So I was very happy when Anna got pregnant. Hide
I had such a nice time making it, and I can't wait to make the fifth one. The whole crew were just r Show more I had such a nice time making it, and I can't wait to make the fifth one. The whole crew were just really, really lovely. All the costume people, the make-up girls, the kids - even my driver. Hide
Well I am afraid that I am going to die, because I have just put a down payment on a house. Well I am afraid that I am going to die, because I have just put a down payment on a house.
I don't think Alfonso was a big expert on Potter either. He was feeling his way through it more than Show more I don't think Alfonso was a big expert on Potter either. He was feeling his way through it more than I was. Hide
On Anna Friel: Before Anna, I'd had a few relationships and I'm glad I've been around a bit. I know Show more On Anna Friel: Before Anna, I'd had a few relationships and I'm glad I've been around a bit. I know where it's gone wrong or know who are the wrong people for me and who I might be wrong for. Hide
The lifestyle I have now, and the opportunities I have had, are all down to Mike [Leigh] getting me Show more The lifestyle I have now, and the opportunities I have had, are all down to Mike [Leigh] getting me on board in Naked. After Cannes, my agent told me to get the next flight to LA. He was right. I had a part in Prime Suspect 3 by the end of the week. Hide
It wasn't a good idea to work on 'Naked' in the first months of a marriage. I was living apart from Show more It wasn't a good idea to work on 'Naked' in the first months of a marriage. I was living apart from my wife in a flat overflowing with books I was reading for the part. Hide
On relationship with now ex-girlfriend Anna Friel: It's certainly not easy having to spend a lot of Show more On relationship with now ex-girlfriend Anna Friel: It's certainly not easy having to spend a lot of time apart, and having a five-year-old child who's got to be at school. So we need to learn how to organize our time really well because for months we will be in two different countries. Hide
David Thewlis's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (46)
123Movies