#
buy premium
Channing Tatum

Channing Tatum

Birthday: 26 April 1980, Cullman, Alabama, USA
Birth Name: Channing Matthew Tatum
Height: 185 cm

Channing Tatum was born in a small town, Cullman, Alabama, 50 miles north of Birmingham. He is the son of Kay (Faust), an airline worker, and Glenn Matthew Tatum, who worked in construction. Growing u ...Show more

Channing Tatum
I don't remember who said it, but I do believe that whatever age you become famous, you end up stayi Show more I don't remember who said it, but I do believe that whatever age you become famous, you end up staying that age. Because from that point you're not asked to be a normal citizen. I worry about [Justin] Bieber, man. That kid's wildly talented. I hope he doesn't fall down into the usual ways of famous young kids because it's so hard for someone to be responsible when they're not asked to be. Hide
It's really hard for men to tell other men "I love you" without putting a 'man' at the end of it. Li Show more It's really hard for men to tell other men "I love you" without putting a 'man' at the end of it. Like "I love you... man." You just can't look at another man and say "I love you.". Hide
Men go to strip clubs for a pretty simple reason. It's a carnal, visual thing. The point of male str Show more Men go to strip clubs for a pretty simple reason. It's a carnal, visual thing. The point of male stripping is to bring women onstage and embarrass them so their friends can cheer them on. Women go to watch their friends' faces turn red and to have a night of camaraderie with their girlfriends. Hide
[on being told that People magazine voted him the 2012 Sexiest Man Alive] Y'all are messin' with me. [on being told that People magazine voted him the 2012 Sexiest Man Alive] Y'all are messin' with me.
[on Haywire (2011)] My wife always hates when I go, "I just don't love female action movies." I don' Show more [on Haywire (2011)] My wife always hates when I go, "I just don't love female action movies." I don't know why. I'll watch them, but I don't run to go and see them. I'd say, "Find a girl that can, pardon my French, whup my ass, and I will go to the movie." And they did! They went and found [MMA champion Gina Carano] and she did! And it was awesome. I truly loved it. Hide
My mother taught me how to love. My mom is the most loving person I know. My mother taught me how to love. My mom is the most loving person I know.
The more you try to look sexy, the lamer it is, so you just have to commit to the comedy. The more you try to look sexy, the lamer it is, so you just have to commit to the comedy.
[on performing with Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher (2014)]. Mark and I went through the grinder together Show more [on performing with Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher (2014)]. Mark and I went through the grinder together. It was pretty easy to bond when you are bleeding together. Hide
(2009, on his career) I got crazy lucky. Like sometimes, I think I won the lottery or something. At Show more (2009, on his career) I got crazy lucky. Like sometimes, I think I won the lottery or something. At times, it feels like the bottom's gonna fall out. Just 'cause I don't really know how I got here. But I just keep moving forward, and it just keeps getting better and better. Hide
[on signing on to perform in Foxcatcher (2014)] I read it and honestly, I didn't know why Bennett [M Show more [on signing on to perform in Foxcatcher (2014)] I read it and honestly, I didn't know why Bennett [Miller] wanted to make this movie. I don't think I had the tools to understand the nuance of the script or the characters or really anything, and - thankfully - Bennett and I found each other on the Sony lot seven years after and I think we had both done a lot of growing. Especially me. Hide
Channing Tatum's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (70)
123Movies