#
buy premium
Bob Kane

Bob Kane

Birthday: 24 October 1915, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Robert Kahn

Bob Kane was born on October 24, 1915 in New York City, New York, USA as Robert Kahn. He is known for his work on The Dark Knight (2008), The Dark Knight Rises (2012) and Batman Begins (2005). He was ...Show more

Bob Kane
Bill Finger was a contributing force on Batman right from the beginning. He wrote most of the great Show more Bill Finger was a contributing force on Batman right from the beginning. He wrote most of the great stories and was influential in setting the style and genre other writers could emulate. I made Batman a superhero-vigilante when I first created him. Bill turned him into a scientific detective. Hide
[on uncredited Batman co-creator Bill Finger] Now that my longtime friend and collaborator is gone, Show more [on uncredited Batman co-creator Bill Finger] Now that my longtime friend and collaborator is gone, I must admit that Bill never received the fame and recognition he deserved. He was an unsung hero. I often tell my wife, if I could go back fifteen years, before he died, I would like to say "I'll put your name on it now. You deserve it.". Hide
There were other Batman writers throughout the years but they could never capture the style and flav Show more There were other Batman writers throughout the years but they could never capture the style and flavor of Bill's scripts. Bill Finger was the best writer in the business and it seemed that he was destined to write Batman. Hide
[on director Tim Burton]: Tim has a great vision. Unfortunately, he gets so involved with the charac Show more [on director Tim Burton]: Tim has a great vision. Unfortunately, he gets so involved with the characterization of the villains, and the scenic backgrounds, that at times he forgets about the storyline. Hide
Bob Kane's FILMOGRAPHY
as Creator (39)
123Movies