#
buy premium
Ari Graynor

Ari Graynor

Birthday: 27 April 1983, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Name: Ariel Geltman Graynor
Height: 165 cm

Ari Graynor was born on April 27, 1983 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Ariel Geltman Graynor. She is an actress and producer, known for Mystic River (2003), Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist (2 ...Show more

Ari Graynor
There's pressure to come up with something genius every time. I feel like I keep letting myself down Show more There's pressure to come up with something genius every time. I feel like I keep letting myself down with my Twitter posts. I have to start keeping a journal of rough drafts of prophetic ideas about the world. Hide
I did babysit a little bit when I was young. I prefer babysitting for babies. I always loved babies. Show more I did babysit a little bit when I was young. I prefer babysitting for babies. I always loved babies. I was not as great with kids that wanted to be entertained and that wanted to talk. Hide
I would love to be in 'Downton Abbey.' That's the thing I thing many people would have a good laugh Show more I would love to be in 'Downton Abbey.' That's the thing I thing many people would have a good laugh with me saying anything like that. I feel like that's the next phase of my career. To reprove to everyone that I can do things besides the crazy characters. Hide
I was more of the kind of babysitter that liked holding the baby, sort of playing Mom, and then putt Show more I was more of the kind of babysitter that liked holding the baby, sort of playing Mom, and then putting the baby to bed and watching TV while eating everything in their kitchen. Hide
The only thing that I'm not willing to do is really stupid, horribly written sitcoms. It can be temp Show more The only thing that I'm not willing to do is really stupid, horribly written sitcoms. It can be tempting during pilot season time, but I realized this a while ago when I almost signed my life away to a stupid pilot. Hide
Working with David Gordon Green, and Jonah Hill, and Michael Cera, and Drew Barrymore, and all of th Show more Working with David Gordon Green, and Jonah Hill, and Michael Cera, and Drew Barrymore, and all of those people - those are the best people in comedy to work with. Anna Faris. You know, that's my goal, to keep learning and to just keep working with the best people I can. And yeah, we do all hang out, and we all kind of know each other. Hide
I was a precocious only child, and then I went through a fat, awkward stage for several years, so I Show more I was a precocious only child, and then I went through a fat, awkward stage for several years, so I learned to fall back on my humor and personality when I was growing up. It's how you survive, so I think it was more of a natural progression for me, developing into comedy. Hide
Regardless of what kind of film, the number one rule of comedy is to never take yourself too serious Show more Regardless of what kind of film, the number one rule of comedy is to never take yourself too seriously and then the next rule is you can't have any self-consciousness, otherwise it kills the laugh, and that will never change. Hide
I think the world of comedy is a relatively small community, and especially for women in comedy, the Show more I think the world of comedy is a relatively small community, and especially for women in comedy, there just aren't that many people involved. Hide
Twitter's a lot of work! That's the first thing I would say. There's so much pressure to be funny. Twitter's a lot of work! That's the first thing I would say. There's so much pressure to be funny.
Ari Graynor's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (48)
123Movies